Jojoba is one of the most useful oils for nourishing the skin as it restores suppleness and mosture. Being very similar in chemical composition to sebum (the oil that the skin naturally produces) there seems to be a natural affinity. And because of its ‘adaptogenic’ property, jojoba is able to balance dry, normal or oily skin.
Simmondsia chinensis Jojoba is an evergreen desert shrub, native of Mexico, Arizona, and southern California. Its nuts with their delicate shells contain a precious wax which is liquid at room temperature and is very similar chemically to the skin’s sebum. This means that it is easily absorbed by the skin and makes it a suitable ‘carrier’ for essential oils.
Jojoba contains fatty acid esters, proteins, and minerals vital for the protection and nourishment of the collagen of the skin. Technically it is not an oil, but a wax that is liquid at room temperature.
Can Jojoba really be used on oily skin?
A big yes! Some people think that you should avoid using oil on your face if you have oily skin (there is a certain logic there). Sadly this often leads to the use of mass produced chemical products many of which are quite alkaline and dry out the skin. This gives the impression that the product is ‘working’, but, sensing this dryness, the body goes into overdrive to produce more sebum and the oiliness increases. At the same time the alkaline property of the product destroys the acid mantle of the skin opening it to infection. So not a great outcome.
Jojoba as a ‘carrier oil’
Being so similar to the skin’s natural oils, jojoba penetrates easily and rapidly into the skin and is for this reason an excellent carrier substance for essential oils. Moreover, it provides some protection against UV rays. Ideal for pre- and post-sunbathing skin care. But this penetrating ability makes it unsuitable on its own for massage because there is little slippage.
Use as a general purpose moisturizer, or enjoy its gentle effect after shaving or sunbathing. Put a few drops in the palm of your hand and press gently into the skin.
Jojoba as an essential oil base
Jojoba clearly deserves a place in your home.