Lavandin represents the more herbal, profuse, but less complex side of Lavender. The farmers in Provence say that when wild Lavender “falls in love” with the “male” Spike Lavender, a more camphorous, less floral expression of the Lavender genus, the result of this “fall” is lavandin, a hybrid which excels in larger blossoms (and therefore higher yield!!) but which lacks the subtlety of the aroma of the “mother”, the true Lavender. And it lacks seeds – like all hybrids. This should not lessen the merits of the various lavandin oils which have experienced a noteworthy career during the past decades, particularly in perfumery.
Lavandin has recognized anti-spasmodic properties and shares many other qualities of the “mother” . It is specifically useful as an air or environmental purifier and a good skin toner. A certain loss in esters in all lavandins is often compensated by an increase in camphor and oxydes, which make these oils effective against neuro-muscular problems and complaints of the respiratory tract. Sweet Lavandin is a truly charming oil with its own vitality and beauty. Its floral richness stands on its own, encompassing like a summer meadow fragrances of many “winds”.